Bing tracking

The Distinguished Alumni Award

The Augsburg University Board of Regents and the Augsburg Alumni Association bestow the Distinguished Alumni Award in recognition of significant achievement in vocation, for outstanding contribution to church and community, and for a life that exemplifies the ideals and mission of Augsburg University.

Recipients of the Distinguished Alumni Award:

1958        

Rev. Marius Dixen ’18

Leif Harbo ’18

Rev. B.A. Helland ’18

Rev. Joseph Nystuen ’18

Gen. Leif Sverdrup ’18

 

1959        

Dr. E.C. Andreassen ’11

Dr. Theodore Blegen ’10

Dr. T.O. Burntvedt ’12

 

1960        

Margaret Hulburt ’33

Dr. Quentin Myrvik ’45

Charles Retrum ’34

Rev. Morris G.C. Vaagenes ’16

 

1961        

Dr. Oliver J. Lee  ’01

John Nordberg ’31

Sen. Alexander Wiley ’06

 

1962        

Dr. Carl W. Blegen ’04

Rev. Arthur S. Olson ’12

Dr. John Stensvaag ’36

 

1963        

Dr. Walter G. Johnson ’27

Oletta Wald ’31

1964        

Dr. Bernhard M. Christensen ’22

Dr. Ralph Mortensen ’13

 

1965        

Dr. Kristofer Hagen ’29

Rev. John Jensen ’30

Dr. Warren A. Quanbeck ’37

 

1966      

Dr. Luther Arnold ’29

Rolf T. Harbo ’22

Dr. Theodore L. Nydahl ’22

 

1967        

A.B. Batalden ’35

Albert L. Gallop ’48

Dr. Arthur Nash ’22

Judge Luther Sletten ’28

 

1968        

Chester Brooks ’42

Dr. Luthard Gjerde ’33

Dr. Philip Helland ’42

Hiram Johnson ’13

Martha Mattson ’28

 

1969        

Dr. S. K. Andreassen ’07

Rev. Benjamin A. Gjenvick ’43

George S. Michaelsen ’31

Gerda Mortensen (Honorary)

Oswald Oudal ’27

Dr. Martin Quanbeck ’29

 

1970        

Dr. Andrew Hsiao ’56

Anne S. Pederson ’32

Olaf G. Sandbo ’21

Dr. Henry P. Staub ’43

Rev. Dr. Merton P. Strommen ’42

 

1971        

Dr. Henry J. Bertness ’47

Lester G. Johnson ’39

Dr. Conrad Winther ’03

 

1972        

  1. Donald Olsen ’34

Sylvia Nelson ’34

Richard F. Pautz ’37

John Werket ’49

 

1973        

Gertrude Lund Hognander ’36

Hoyt Messerer ’39

Dr. Ruth A. Schmidt ’52

Rev. Paul G. Sonnack ’42

Dr. O. Lewis Zahrendt ’34

 

1974        

Dr. Norman G. Anderson ’41

Dr. Richard R. Green ’59

Dr. Louise Johnson ’49

Dr. Gerald A. Person ’39

Dr. Carl T. Solberg ’35 (AD says 31)

Dr. Gerald H. Thorson ’43

 

1975        

Elias Halling ’27

Earl Lanes ’40

Gladys Lyng ’38

Dr. O. Myking  Mehus ’16

Gloria Burntvedt Nelson ’43

Rev. Caleb Quanbeck ’24

 

1976        

Hon. Martin O. Sabo ’59

Dr. Rudolph J. Engelmann ’50

Dr. Marcy Ditmanson ’40

Oscar Austad ’46

George E. N. Nelson ’38

 

1977        

Dr. Maxine Berntsen ’57

Dr. Norman G. Anderson ’39

Dr. Leland Fairbanks ’53

 

1978        

Dr. Mabeth Saure Gyllstrom ’58

Dr. Louis I. Hansen ’28

Dr. William M. Leebens ’36

Dr. Paul L. Nyhus ’57

Dr. Robert A. Weagant ’49

 

1979        

Dr. Herbert W. Chilstrom ’54

Dr. William H. Halverson ’51

Dr. Theodor I. Jensen ’30

Mildred V. Joel ’40

Einar O. Mohn ’29

1980        

Dr. Paul R. Fridlund’42

Evelyn R. Lovaas ’40

Rev. David H. Rokke ’52

Dr. Leland B. Sateren ’35

Clair E. Strommen ’46

 

1981        

Muriel Nelson Helland ’25

Rev. Jonathan Lindell ’39

Col. Lloyd Lyngdal ’52

 

1982        

Dr. Birgit Birkeland ’58

Dr. Kenneth G. Hagen ’58

Dr. Joel Torstenson ’38

 

1983        

Jerome Formo ’37

Dr. Gracia Grindal ’65

Rev. Larry Gudmestad ’39

 

1984        

Dr. Paul Batalden ’63

Dr. Ron Ferguson ’67

Dr. Clayton Gjerde ’35

Dr. Clarice Staff ’63

 

1985        

Dr. Arthur Anderson ’54

Kaanaeli Ngowi Makundi ’70

  1. Luther Olson ’56

 

1986      

Frank Ario ’50

Dr. Carl Chrislock ’37

 

1987        

Dr. Merton Johnson ’59

Dr. Stanley Quanbeck ’59

 

1988        

Rev. Dr. Thomas Hanson ’66

Grace Peterson Nelson ’33

 

1989        

Dr. Leola Dyrud Furman ’61

Dr. Norman Myrvik ’38

 

1990        

Dr. J.  Vernon Jensen ’47

Archie Lalim ’50

 

1991        

Stanley Baker ’57

Emil Fossan ’30

Inez Schwarzkopf ’59

 

1992       

Shelby Gimse Andress  ’56

Rev. Clarence J.  Carlsen ’15 (Posthumous)

Bessie Cunningham Hughes ’71

 

1993        

Margaret Chrislock Gilseth ’40

Rev. Clifford Johnson ’34

Dr. John-Mark Stensvaag ’69

 

1994        

Rev. Marilyn Saure Breckenridge ’61

Orville A. Olson ’49

Rev. Sheldon Torgerson ’49

Dr. Beverly Tollefson Uhlenberg ’60

 

1995        

Dr. Peter Agre ’70

Dr. Kenneth Holmen ’74

Harley Refsal ’67

 

1996        

Dr. Stephen K. Batalden ’67

Dr. Ruth E. Johnson ’74

Dr. Philip Quanbeck ’50

 

1997      

Carolyn Bliss ’56

Rev. Leslie F. Brandt ’41

Kinney Johnson ’65

Rev. Morris Vaagenes ’54

 

1998        

Jeroy C. Carlson ’48

  1. Milton Kleven ’46

James G. Lindell Sr. ’46

David Steenson ’63

 


1999        

Dr. Janice Peterson Andrews ’66

Daniel S. Hanson ’86

Dr. Ordean Torstenson ’63

 

2000        

David Cherwien ’79

Dr. M. Annette Hoversten Hanson ’68

Ellen Stenberg Erickson ’51

Dr. Oscar A. Anderson ’38

 

2001        

George S. Dahlman ’72

Burton P. Fosse ’44

Dr. Kathleen D. Lake ’76

Dr. Neal O. Thorpe ’60

 

2002        

Dr. James Hamre ’53

Judge LaJune Thomas Lange ’75

Dr. Richard Seime ’70

 

2003        

Bishop Hans G. Dumpys ’56

Ertwin Jones-Hermerding ’69

 

2004

Dr. Brian Anderson ’82

Fern Gudmestad ’41

 

2005

Donald A. Anderson ’60

Janice Aune ’88

Dr. Donald Mattison ’66

 

2006

Lois Peterson Bollman ’69

Glen Person ’47

 

2007

Dr. Bruce Amundson ’60

James L. Pederson ’56

 

2008

Dennis Kalpin ’61

LaRhae Knatterud ’70

 

2009

Phebe Hanson ’50

Tove Dahl and Curt Rice ’84

Joyce Pfaff ’65

Richard Thorud ’56

 

2010

Robert Hanson ’68

Don ’53 and Beverly ’55 Oren

Jean Taylor ’85

 

2011

Gaylord (Corky) Hall ’71

Wayne Jorgenson ’71

Judith Schaubach ’68

 

2012

Bruce Brekke ’70

Richard Ekstrand ’72

John Selstad ’67

 

2013

Theodore Grindal ’76

Roselyn Nordaune ’77

Clayton McNeff ’91

 

2014

Mark S. Hanson ‘68

Michael R. Good ’71

Dean Kennedy ‘75

 

2015

Dan W. Anderson ‘65

Grace (Forss) Herr ‘57

Harvey Peterson ‘52

2016

Ron Nelson ’68

Lee Roper-Batker ’88

Dr. Ray Yip ’72