Change of Status Applicants

Students who have been admitted to a program of study at Augsburg College and who are already present in the United States in another immigration status may change status to F-1. An I-20 form issued by Augsburg College is required to be eligible for F-1 status. The I-20 for new students will be issued shortly after the student’s admission to the university. Please note that the issuance of the I-20 does not automatically change the status of the individual to F-1. Once an I-20 form has been issued, students may initiate a change of status to F-1 by either departing the U.S. and applying for an F-1 visa from a U.S. consulate abroad or by filing an application to change immigration status to F-1 within the U.S.

Travel and Reentry with an F-1 Visa

Students who are outside the U.S. or who are present in the U.S. in another immigration status and will travel outside the U.S. prior to beginning an educational program may apply for an F-1 visa from a U.S. consulate abroad to enter the U.S. in F-1 status. However, it is not necessary for an individual who changes status to F-1 within the U.S. to obtain a new visa unless the individual departs the United States and then wishes to return in F-1 status.

Changing Status to F-1 Within the United States

Students who are present in the U.S. in another immigration status may normally apply within the U.S. to change immigration status to F-1 without departing the country. Students who are eligible and who wish to apply to change status within the U.S. must file an application with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service prior to the expiration of their present immigration status. Processing times may vary, but applications to change status may take several months.

Applicants should ensure that they are able to maintain status during an extended processing time. Applicants changing status to F-1 from an immigration status that prohibits enrollment in a course of study must delay enrollment at Augsburg College until the change of status to F-1 is approved.

To change status to F-1 inside the U.S., the student must file an application with the USCIS service center that has jurisdiction over the student’s U.S. residence.

It is strongly recommended that applicants for a change of status consult with the International Student Advisor.