High School Jazz Festival

JazzTrombone1

The Augsburg College Department of Music is hosting their 2nd Annual High School Jazz Festival on Friday, October 25, 2013! Four high school jazz ensembles will have the opportunity to work individually with Augsburg Faculty and Alumni – Find out more details below!

Clinicians:

Robert Stacke, full band clinician, director of bands at Augsburg College, conductor of the Augsburg Jazz Program

Michael Buck, trumpet clinician, conductor of the Augsburg Concert Band

Joan Hutton, saxophone, studio artist

Steven Herzog, trombone, alum

Mark Kausch, string bass, studio artist

Ned Kantar, piano/keyboard, director of the Music Business program

Andy Myers, drumset, alum

For more information, or to participate in the 2013 High School Jazz Festival contact:

Robert Stacke

Phone: 612-330-1271

Email: stacke@augsburg.edu

Michael Buck

Phone: 612-330-1099

Email: buckm@augsburg.edu

 

2012 Schedule:

8:15 a.m., Morning Schedule—Arrival

8:30 a.m., Warm-up:  Minnehaha Academy, Sateren Auditorium (M1) & S. St. Paul High School, Band Room (M2)

8:45 a.m., Perform for Coaches

9 a.m., Clinic (Robert Stacke) – SSPHS, Band Room (M2)

  • Sectionals – Minnehaha Academy
  • Saxophones—M4, Joan Hutton
  • Trombones—M5, Steven Herzog
  • Trumpets—Choir Room, M3, Michael Buck
  • Rhythm—Sateren Aud. (M1), Ned Kantar, Andy Myers, Mark Kausch

9:30 a.m., Break & Transition to Next Room

9:40 a.m., Clinic (Robert Stacke) – Minnehaha Academy, Sateren (M1)

  • Sectionals – SSPHS
  • Saxophones—M4, Joan Hutton
  • Trombones—M5, Steven Herzog
  • Trumpets—Choir Room, M3, Michael Buck
  • Rhythm—Sateren Aud. (M1), Ned Kantar, Andy Myers, Mark Kausch

10:10 a.m., All transition to Sateren Auditorium (M1)

—Note: SSPHS bring all personal items & cases to Auditorium

10:20 a.m., Minnehaha Academy Performs

10:50 a.m., South St. Paul High School Performs

11:20 a.m., Augsburg Jazz Performs

12 p.m., Done!

12:15 p.m., Afternoon Schedule—Arrival

12:30 p.m., Augsburg Jazz, Sateren Auditorium (M1)

1:15 p.m., Warm-up:  Red Wing HS, Sateren Auditorium (M1) & Stillwater HS, Band Room (M2)

1:30 p.m., Perform for Coaches

1:45 p.m., Clinic (Robert Stacke) – Stillwater HS, Band Room (M2)

  • Sectionals – Red Wing High School
  • Saxophones—M4, Joan Hutton
  • Trombones—M5, Steven Herzog
  • Trumpets—Choir Room, M3, Michael Buck
  • Rhythm—Sateren Aud. (M1), Ned Kantar, Andy Myers, Mark Kausch

2:15 p.m., Break & Transition to Next Room

2:25 p.m., Clinic (Robert Stacke) – Red Wing HS, Sateren (M1)

  • Sectionals – Stillwater High School
  • Saxophones—M4, Joan Hutton
  • Trombones—M5, Steven Herzog
  • Trumpets—Choir Room, M3, Michael Buck
  • Rhythm—Sateren Aud. (M1), Ned Kantar, Andy Myers, Mark Kausch

2:55 p.m., All transition to Sateren Auditorium (M1)

3 p.m., Red Wing High School Performs

3:30 p.m., Stillwater High School Performs

4 p.m., Done!