Augsburg Awardees

Rhodes Scholar

NouChang
Nou Chang ’10 , Fulbright English Teaching Assistant to Malaysia

2009: Brian Krohn

Fulbright Scholars

2015: Taylor Kuramoto ’15 (South Korea)

2013:Lauren Butler ’13 (Turkey), Emily Jensen ’08 (Czech Republic), Kayla Johnson ’13 (Taiwan)

2012: Adam Spanier ’12 (Czech Republic), Roselind Sybrant MAE ’13 (Ecuador)

2011: Katie Edelen ’11 (Norway), Jennifer Oliver ’06 (Germany), Katie Woolever (India)

2010: Nou Chang ’10 (Malaysia), Bethany Hellerich ’09 (Indonesia), Jens Olsen ’10 (Vietnam), Kieu Thi Le ’10 (Vietnam)

2009: Kathryn MacAulay ’09 (Malaysia), Emma Sutton ’09 (Indonesia)

2008: Erin Olsen ’08 (Venezuela), Ashley Stoffers ’08 (Korea)

2007: Matt Broughton ’06 (Germany)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

2016: Allison Zank ’14, Fekireselassie Beyene ’16, Sadie Tetrick ’16 (Honorable mention)

2015: Alex Sorum ’13 (Honorable Mention)

2013: Joseph Buchman ’13

Goldwater Scholars

2016: Cameron Olson ’17

2015: Fekireselassie Beyene ’16, Lyle Nyberg ’17, Andris J. Bibelnieks ’16 (Honorable Mention)

2014: Eric Joseph Bowman ’14 (Honorable Mention)

2013: Allison Zank ’14, Ashley Waters ’14 (Honorable Mention)

2012: Joseph Buchman ’13 (Honorable Mention)

2011: Austin Wagner ’13 (Honorable Mention)

2009: Al Garver ’09, Reid Larson ’09 (Honorable Mention)

2008: Brian Krohn ’08, Kent Bodurtha ’08 (Honorable Mention), Reid Larson ’09 (Honorable Mention)

Rossing Physics Scholars

2016: Cameron Olson ’17

2015: Cain Valtierrez ’16, Fikre Beyene ’16, Andris Biebelnieks ’16

2014: Juan Tigre-Lazo ’16, Fikre Beyene (Honorable Mention)

2009: Nathanial P. Johnson ’11

2007: Kent Bodurtha ’08, Reid Larson ’09 (Honorable Mention)

2005: Matthew Broughton ’06 (Honorable Mention)

Ford Foundation Fellows

2016: Cain Valtierrez ’16 (Honorable Mention), Juan Tigre-Lazo ’16 (Honorable Mention)

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship

2012: Katie Edelen ’11 (Oxford University)

Udall Scholarship

2011: Kathy Dekrey ’12