Bing tracking

Volunteer Opportunities

Sesquicentennial Gala Volunteer

Help us execute the largest event in Augsburg’s history! We are looking for alumni, parents, and friends of Augsburg who are planning to attend the event to help us the night of the Sesquicentennial Gala, September 27, 2019, with hosting and registration.

Sesquicentennial All-School Reunion Steward

Stewards play an essential role in organizing Augsburg’s All School Reunion in September 2020. Working with Reunion Hosts, the Stewards contact alumni to encourage people to register early, answer questions about event details and logistics, and assist with other aspects of the weekend.

How to Volunteer

If you are interested in volunteering for any sesquicentennial events, please contact alumni@augsburg.edu and indicate your area(s) of interest. Thank you for helping us to celebrate 150 years!

Upcoming Volunteer Meetings and Events

  • All School Reunion Workshop #1 – Thursday, May 23, 2019, from 5 to 8:30 p.m. in the Hagfors Center for Science, Business, and Religion at Augsburg University
  • All School Reunion Workshop #2 – Friday, September 27, 2019, from 9 a.m. to noon at The Depot in downtown Minneapolis
  • The Augsburg University Sesquicentennial Gala – Friday, September 27, 2019, at The Depot in downtown Minneapolis. 4:30pm Reception, 6:00pm Dinner, and 9:00pm Dance. Registration is now open online. Please reserve your tickets today. We do expect this event to sell out.
  • All School Reunion Workshop #3 – Thursday, May 21, 2020, from 5 to 8:30 p.m. in the Hagfors Center for Science, Business, and Religion at Augsburg University
  • The Augsburg University All School Reunion and Homecoming Weekend – September 25-26, 2020

Many thanks to the following Augsburg All-School Reunion Volunteers (Sesquicentennial Stewards):

Annika Hegrenes ’20

Joseph  Amrhein ’19

Eli Baker ’19

Willie Giller ’19

Grace Lindgren ’19

Brandon Williams ’19

Gabriel Bergstrom ’18

Abe Johnson ’18

Kevin Tran ’18

John Boyd ’17

Megan Carrell ’17

Thomas Kukowski ’17

Chau Nguyen ’17

Jack Swift ’17

Lauren Hurley ’16

Jaquan Kline ’16

Atlese Robinson ’16

Reies Romero ’16

Nadine Ashby ’15

Kendall Christian ’15

Nikolas Linde ’15

Hassan Sankoh ’15

Felecia Zahner ’15

Lia Capaldini ’14

Jasmine Grika ’14

Gary  Mariscal ’14

Katie Nelson ’14

Zaurean Nickens ’14

Jakkee-Patricia Phillips ’14

Patrick DuSchane ’13

Alyssa Fichter ’13

Beau Hansen ’13

Kris Vick ’13, MAE

Helen Truax ’12, MBA

Evan Decker ’12

Fardosa Hassan ’12

Lauren Lesser ’12

Aldo Lopez ’12

Shane Pantila ’12

Katie Radford ’12

Marty Wyatt ’12

Alex Beeby ’11

Laura Lou DuSchane ’11

Lucreshia Grant ’11

Van Hong ’11

Seth Lienard ’11

Ted Nielsen ’11

Lani Roldan ’11

Quinton Stibbins ’11

Kennitra Terrell ’11

Stefani  Zappa ’11

Irene Abdullah ’10

Taylor Davis ’10

Joshua Holmgren ’10

Matthew McEnery ’10

Jill Watson ’10

Shonna Fulford ’09

Raymond Kidd ’09

Agnes Kigwana ’09

Caitlin Lienard ’09

Derek Francis ’08

Joshua Harris ’08

Bryan Ludwig ’08

Brian  Bambenek ’07

Erik Helgerson ’07

Maria Helgerson ’07

Charlie Scott ’07

Babette Chatman ’05

Hannah Dietrich ’05

Sheryl Wallace-Holman ’05

Mel Lee ’04

Mathew J. Shannon ’04

Jamie E. Smith ’04

Jarret Howard ’03

Nick Rathmann ’03

Brent Peroutka ’02

Nick B. Slack ’02

Erica Bryan-Wegner ’01

Erica Huls ’01

Jason  Beckendorf ’00

Kirsten Kelly ’00

Stephanie Lein Walseth ’00

Ross Murray ’00

Meg Schmidt Sawyer ’00

Brandon Hutchinson ’99

Guillaume Paek ’99

Terry Marquardt ’98

Jessica Wahto ’98

Amy Bowar Mellinger ’97

Nancy Holmblad ’95

Jay Lepper ’95

Liz Pushing ’93

Heather Johnston ’92

Kristen Hirsch Montag ’91

Greg Schnagl ’91

Carolyn Schueller ’90

Drew Privette ’89

Tracy Sundstrom ’89

Jerry Dieffenbach ’88

Darcey Engen ’88

Jenni Lilledahl ’87

Lisa  Anderson ’86

Nancy Mueller ’85

Norm Okerstrom ’85

Lisa Kastler ’84

Jenny Kelley ’84

Karen Casanova ’83

Joan Evans ’83

Karsten Nelson ’83

Cinthia W. Sisson ’83

Lori Moline ’82

Naomi Christensen Staruch ’81

Eric Anderson ’79

Becky Bjella-Nodland ’79

Sally Daniels Herron ’79

Jeff Swenson ’79

James Bernstein ’78

Rick Bonlender ’78

Beverly Meyer ’78

Dennis Meyer ’78

Jeff Nodland ’77

Roselyn Nordaune ’77

Jeffrey Mueller ’76

Kathryn Wahl ’76

Norm Wahl ’76

Merilee Klemp ’75

Linda Holmen ’74

Bob Strommen ’74

Linda Andell ’72

Saul Stensvaag ’72

David Andell ’71

Wayne Jorgenson ’71

Bonnie Niles ’71

Bob Stacke ’71

Dennis King ’70

Richard King ’69

Peter Strommen ’69

Karolynn Lestrud ’68

Lennore Bevis ’66

Richard Mork ’66

Allen  Anderson ’65

Eunice Dietrich ’65

Joyce Pfaff ’65

Livi Smith ’64

Barbara Larson ’63

Dean Larson ’62

Lawrence Gallagher ’61

Winnie Nordlund Anderson ’61

Dale Hanka ’60

Robert Herman ’55

Michael Bloomberg – Staff

Frank Haege – Staff

Paul C. Pribbenow – President

Margaret Bostelmann – Friend

Lois Swenson – Friend