Bing tracking

COVID-19: Updates and Plans ›

2021 Honors Information

Candidates for Latin Honors

The Latin Honor conferred upon completion of the bachelor’s degree will be determined by the final cumulative GPA. Based on the cumulative GPAs achieved by December 31, 2020, the following students meet the requirements for the respective Latin Honors:

Summa Cum Laude

GPA 3.9-4.00

Jonathan Albers

Daniil Gerasimov

Christian Nelson

Joshua Anderson

Matthew Glavan

Alexa Nieder

Norah Anderson

Gunnar Goodmanson

Charles Parker

Eric Bibelnieks

William Hansen

Lisa Pinke

Kelly Biel

Kei Heltemes

Emily Plantz

Callie Boucher

Audrey Iorio

Rachel Rapacz

Olivia Brammer

Robert Jewell

Ethan Reed

Sidney Bulthuis

Michelle Keeton

Melisa Robles Olivar

Kayla Coffland

Christina Kelly

Salvador Salado-Herrera

Jourdan Crane

Dylan Kelly

Hadley Schuld

Calvin Denson Lehman

Taylor Kraemer-Hopkins

Noah Seltzer

Steven Diehl

Laura Kundel

Terrence Shambley

Jalizbeth Dominguez-Matheis

Gabrielle Lewis

Henry Shockley

Citlali Escobar

Sarah Limpert

Nora Sylvestre

Simon Eskenazi

Alexander McNeff

Molly Tengwall

LaShawna Freeman

Jessica Mendoza

Brent Tilseth

Andrea Galvan

Gregory Miller

Abbey Ulrich

Joseph Gaskill

Matthew Nehls

Nathaniel Vokoun

 

Magna Cum Laude

GPA 3.8-3.89

Paola Aguila Flores

Jacen Kimura

Alexis Roberts

William Brewster

Elizabeth LaBelle

Sabir Salah

Deborah Camasta

Jeron Lau

Victor Sanchez

Anahi Cantoran

Megan Leahy

Peter Sands

Evan Coakley

Natalee Lessert

David Saxon

Alex Cole

William McLeer

Leah Schmirler

Abigail Garofalo

Grace Morse

Maria Shelton

Grace Hartman

Megan Mullenbach

Madison Siiter

Megan Hietala

Carrington Nowak

Alisha Stahler

Katie Hill

Audrey Parker

Lydia Stephens

Zoe Huebner

Brooke Pontinen

Dametre Thunberg

Ziz Immelman

Naheeda Riaz Ahamadeen

Martha Young

Christopher Johnson

Lauren Ritter

 

Kali Kadelbach

Alexis Roberts

 

 

Cum Laude

GPA 3.6-3.79

Zakariya Abdullahi

Sean Hernandez

Laura Schuder-Tsai

Karl Bibelnieks

Josh Holtz

Madelyn Seykora

Reece Boyle Hoban

Gabriel Ijjo

Hayly Shackleton

Ashlee Briese

Allison Ims

Kristin Sprick

Nichelle Camden

Jordi Johnson

Kaitlyn Teasck

Shannon Clancy

May Kamsheh

Houa Thao

Clara Clavel

Camryn Keymes

Kyle Thompson

Chadwick Costello

Drew Kreofsky

Emily Vang

Kayla Cross

Sarah Larson

Jaia Vang

Sarah Dorr

Mina Lein

Mai Khou Vang

Samuel Dubois

Peter Limpert

Nivea Vang

Todd Fairbanks

Sean Litwin

Daniella Vasquez

Josiah Ferguson

Jennifer Maldonado

Anthony Villagrana

Kelsy Forslund

Camryn Masse

Tessa Waite

Cole Frederick

Nadirah McGill

Aaron Wang

Peter Gaertner

Megan McGlynn

Jacob Weisser

Valerie Gearhart

Nolan Mulligan

Cheng Yeng Xiong

Serena Gilman

Kelsey Noah

Joshua Yang

Alana Goodson

Oluwatofunmi Oteju

Rosemary Zahn

Kathryn Graham

Michael Palella

Jucel Grace Zerna

Cara Grand

Jared Pope

Nicole Zielsdorf

Robert Harnagel

Rachel Rose

 

Annika Henry

Tawna Schneider

 

Honors Program

Honors Program students must complete an accelerated curriculum of advanced courses, participate in a series of co-curricular activities, achieve a minimum GPA of 3.3 and complete an extensive research requirement.

Eric Bibelnieks

Alana Goodson

Ebelin Morales Delgado

Callie Boucher

Kathryn Graham

Carrington Nowak

Sidney Bulthuis

Kei Heltemes

Oluwatofunmi Oteju

Kayla Cross

Christina Kelly

Rachel Rose

Calvin Denson Lehman

Laura Kundel

Leah Schmirler

Abigail Eck

Jeron Lau

Isaac Tade

Citlali Escobar

Gabrielle Lewis

Molly Tengwall

Abigail Garofalo

Lanie Lobdell

 

Joseph Gaskill

William McLeer

 

 

Departmental Honors

Departmental Honors are awarded to students who meet the advanced project requirements in research, performance, or writing of their major department.

  • Joshua Anderson – Departmental honors in Mathematics, project titled “Analyzing Augsburg Football Recruits through Data Analytics: A Statistics Approach”
  • Fatemeh Astani – Departmental honors in Art and Design, project titled “Filling the gaps: modest vogue”
  • Eric Bibelnieks – Departmental honors in Mathematics, project titled “Energy Computation and its Minimization for Suction Vortices Modeled on a Cubic Lattice”
  • Nichelle Camden – Departmental honors in Biochemistry, project titled “designing Fluorescently labeled Myosin Constructs”
  • Todd Fairbanks – Departmental honors in Biology, project titled “Analysis of hedgehog sequence and expression in Daphnia magna during development”
  • Daniel Febel – Departmental honors in Business Administration. Daniel scored in the top 10% nationally on the Peregrine Business Administration Exit Exam.
  • Kathryn Graham – Departmental honors in Mathematics, project titled “Three Actions on Graphs”
  • Cara Grand – Departmental honors in Art and Design, project titled “My humanity is all I have”
  • Kei David Heltemes – Departmental honors in Physics, project titled “Electrolyte Gating and Magnetic Measurements of Co3Sn2S2: A Materials Solution for Developing Next-Generation Electronics,” and Departmental honors in Chemistry, project titled “Voltage-induced Ferromagnetism in a Diamagnet”
  • Ian Heseltine – Departmental honors in Religion and Philosophy, project titled “A Theology of Change: A Practical Examination of Religion 100 Courses at Augsburg University”
  • Laura Kundel – Departmental honors in Biochemistry, project titled “Exploring Divergent Green Reaction Media for the Copolymerization of Biobased Monomers in the Teaching Laboratory”
  • Jeron Lau – Departmental honors in Computer Science, project titled “Efficient Algorithms for Music Engraving Focusing on Correctness”
  • Gabrielle Lewis – Departmental honors in Theater, project titled “An Exploration of Self in Black and White”
  • Megan Mann – Departmental honors in Business Administration. Megan scored in the top 10% nationally on the Peregrine Business Administration Exit Exam.
  • Gregory Miller – Departmental honors in Statistics, project titled “Visualization and Modeling of Aphid Feeding and Reproductive Patterns on Different Barley Varieties”
  • Ebelin Morales Delgado – Departmental honors in Sociology, project titled “Peace in the Unrest: How Farmers Markets and the Minneapolis Uprising Cultivate Community”
  • Alexa Nieder – Departmental honors in Psychology, project titled “Predictors of Substance Use during the COVID-19 Pandemic: Loneliness, COVID-Related Stress, and Combined Alcohol and Marijuana Use “
  • Leah Schmirler – Departmental honors in Biology
  • Terrence Shambley – Departmental honors in English, project titled “How We Brought the College to Its Knees!”
  • Molly Tengwall – Departmental honors in Music, project titled “The Female Anthems of Rodgers & Hammerstein: A Reclamation”
  • Dametre Thunberg – Departmental honors in Chemistry, project titled “The role of Packing Density on Fluorescence Intensity Measurements of Common Fluorophores in Lipid Monolayers”
  • Juan Velesaca Bonete – Departmental honors in Art and Design, project titled “More than Essential”

Graduating Members of National and International Honor Societies

Alpha Kappa Delta

Alpha Kappa Delta is an international honor society dedicated to the study of sociology, and the research of social problems impacting the human condition.

Emma Heller

Jennifer Medina

Jessica Mendoza

Christian Nelson

Beta Beta Beta

Beta Beta Beta is a national honor society emphasizing a three-fold program:  stimulation of scholarship, dissemination of scientific knowledge, and promotion of biological research.

Michael Bieganek

Isabelle Natrop

Nichelle Camden

Oluwatofunmi Oteju

Kayla Cross

Claudia Radilla

Yusra Darkazanli

Leah Schmirler

Todd Fairbanks

Isaac Tade

May Kamsheh

Daniella Vasquez

Laura Kundel

Jucel Zerna

Lanie Lobdell

 

Seakh Menheer

 

 

Lambda Pi Eta

Lambda Pi Eta is a national honor society that seeks to recognize and promote outstanding scholastic achievement in communication studies.

Callie Boucher

Maria Fernanda Gonzalez Velazquez

Chendamonee Hing

Peter A. Sands

Anthony Villagrana

 

Phi Alpha Omicron Delta

Phi Alpha is a national honor society that promotes humanitarian goals and ideals, and fosters high standards of education for social workers through excellence in scholarship and achievement.

Emily Plantz

Rachel Rapacz

Alexis Roberts

Hayly Shackleton

Kyle Thompson

Phi Alpha Theta

Phi Alpha Theta is a national honor society that promotes the study of history through the encouragement of research, teaching, publication, and the exchange of learning and ideas among historians.

Deborah Camasta

Matthew Glavan

Robert Harnagel

Jada Lewis

Pi Mu Epsilon

Pi Mu Epsilon is a national mathematics honor society promoting academic excellence and scholarly activity in mathematics.

Joshua Anderson

Eric Bibelnieks

Karl Bibelnieks

Joseph Dixon

Kathryn Graham

William McLeer

Gregory Miller

April Prchal

David Robshaw

Pi Sigma Alpha

Pi Sigma Alpha is the only honor society for college and university students of political science and government in the United States. Its purpose is to recognize and promote high academic achievement in the field of political science.

Zakariya Abdullahi

Norah Anderson

Citlali Escobar

Psi Chi

Psi Chi is an international honor society promoting excellence in scholarship while advancing the science of psychology.

Naheeda Ahamadeen

Margaret Albers

Simon Eskenazi

LaShawna Freeman

Tanner Hintz

Dylan Kelly

Ryan McElrath

Alexa Nieder

Sigma Pi Sigma

Sigma Pi Sigma is the national honor society affiliated with the American Institute of Physics, which, in turn, serves as an umbrella agency for all professional physics-related societies in the United States.

Kei Heltemes

Megan McGlynn