Bing tracking

Program

                         

SCHEDULE (subject to change)

 

Sunday, October 27

6:00 – 8:00 pm         Sponsor Reception (invited guests only)



DAY 1: Monday, October 28 — Human Rights in Authoritarian Regimes

 

8:00 am                    Registration open in the Foss Center lobby

9:20 – 11:00 am       Opening Plenary: Foss Center, Hoversten Chapel 

                                 Human Rights Foundation Speakers

                                 Leyla Hussein, Ahmedur Rashid Chowdhury and Jerry Sesanga


11:10 – 12:20 pm    Breakout Sessions: Panel Discussions | Workshops | Lectures | Film Screening 

  • Session 1 — Creative Dissent: Leyla Hussein, Ahmedur Rashid Chowdhury and Jerry Sesanga
  • Session 2 — Protecting the Environment is a Global Mission: Evgeniya Chirikova and Andrew Zolli
  • Session 3 — New Tactics: Center for Victims of Torture: Asma Khalif
  • Session 4 — The Cruel Cut:  Leyla Hussein’s documentary on the issues of FGM

12:30 – 1:40 pm     Lunch and Networking

12:40 – 1:40 pm     Human Rights Session 101 lead by Advocates for Human Rights


1:50 – 3:00 pm       Second Plenary: Foss Center, Hoversten Chapel

                               Human Rights Foundation Speakers

                               Asma Khalifa, Evgeniya Chirikova and Andrew Zolli


3:10 – 4:20 pm        Breakout Sessions: Panel Discussions | Workshops | Lectures | Film Screening 

  • Session 1 — How Womanhood Shapes Activism: Asma Khalifa, Leyla Hussein and Jerry Sesanga
  • Session 2 — Resilience: Why Things Bounce Back: Andrew Zolli
  • Session 3 — New Tactics: Center for Victims of Torture: Evgeniya Chirikova
  • Session 4 — The Cruel Cut:  Leyla Hussein’s documentary on the issues of FGM


5:00 – 7:00  pm      Peace Meal in the Hagfors Atrium. This is a ticketed event, registration available here.



Day 2: Tuesday, October 29 — Seeking Justice in a Changing World

 

8:00 am                 Registration open in the Foss Center lobby

9:40 – 10:30 am    Opening Plenary: Foss Center, Hoversten Chapel

                              Keynote Address: Reverend Mitri Raheb on Human Rights in Palestine in the Trump Era


10:40 – 11:50 am    Breakout Sessions: Panel Discussions | Workshops | Lectures | Film Screening 

  • Session 1 — The Power of Story: Nadine Bloch, Maggie Lemere and Roger Reeves
  • Session 2 — Human Rights of Refugees and Other Forced Migrants:  Eric Schwartz (WWT Lecture)
  • Session 3 — Equity, Climate Change, and the Human Right to Healthcare I:  Sherrie Flynt Wallington
  • Session 4 — Human Rights & Indigenous Communities (Nicaragua and Guatemala): Fernanda Soto
  • Session 5 — Critical Anti-Islamophobia – Part I: Namira Islam
  • Session 6 — Norway’s Sustainable Ocean Approach to Combating Climate Change: Ambassador Kåre Aas

12:00 – 1:40 pm      Lunch and Networking

12:30 – 1:40 pm      Workshops and Networking 

Student Panel         Slavery in the United States: Legacies and Present Realities: Olivia Williams 

                                Pursuing Health Equity: An Analysis of Health Start School-Based Clinics: Amaris Holguin

                                Peace Scholar Panel: Informational Session


1:50 – 3:30 pm        Breakout Sessions: Panel Discussions | Workshops | Lectures | Film Screening 

  • Session 1 — Regenerative Storytelling & Filmmaking for Social Change: Maggie Lemere & Arianna Schindle
  • Session 2 — Suing the United States Government over Climate Change: Danny Noonan
  • Session 3 — The Art of Protest: Nadine Bloch
  • Session 4 — Critical Anti-Islamophobia – Part II: Namira Islam
  • Session 5 — Changing the World for Good: Volunteering Opportunities: Advocates for Human Rights
  • Session 6 — Equity, Climate Change, and the right to Healthcare II: Raziel Valino & Laalitha Vishnu Surapaneni
  • Session 7 — New Tactics in Human Rights: Nancy Pearson & Brent Jensen

3:45 – 5:00 pm       Closing Plenary and Call to Action:

                               Miriam Miranda, Roger Reeves, Danny Noonan, Peace Scholars, Student Activists