Events Calendar

August 2016
August 29  Opening Convo, day classes begin (9/30 -drop/add deadline 9/12)
August 29-September 2  Ensemble Auditions (sign ups posted by August 24th)

September 2016
September 1  Music FAS reception, 4:30-5:30pm, M4 (group photo @ 4:45)
September 1  Music Dept. Meet & Greet, 5:30-6:30pm, Sateren Auditorium & Lobby
September 5 Labor Day, no classes
September 22-24  Augsburg Homcoming
September 2   Pavia Winds Recital, 7pm, Sateren Auditorium (guest artists)
September 29 Guest pianists, Paulina Zamora & Karina Glasinovic (Santiago, Chile), 7:30pm, Sateren Auditorium

October 2016
October 17 Eriks Esenvald, guest composer – ALL Campus presentation, 4-6:30pm, Hoversten Chapel
October 15-17 Augsburg Jazz, run-out tour. (Full Schedule)
October 16 Augsburg Jazz Home Concert, 4pm, Sateren Auditorium
October 21 Mid-term break, no classes
October 24  Alex Olson-Sr clarinet recital, 6pm Sateren Auditorium
October 29  Riverside & Cedar Singers Showcase, 2pm, Hoversten Chapel (Campus Parking Permit)
October 30  Masterworks Chorale Fall Concert, 7:30pm, Hoversten Chapel (Campus Parking Permit)

November 2016
November 4  Augsburg Jazz & St. Thomas Swing Night, 7 p.m.-midnight, St. Thomas ($5 ticket includes shuttle to/from)
November  6  Augsburg Choir, 10:30am service, Central Lutheran
November 8  Augsburg Orchestra at Morning Chapel, 11:30 a.m., Hoversten
November 10  Shannon Smith, Sr. violin recital, 6pm Sateren Auditorium
November 12  Augsburg Orchestra Showcase Concert with St. Louis Park HS, 4:30pm, Hoversten Chapel (Campus Parking Permit)
November 20  Briana Ekstrom, non-degree voice recital – 8pm, Sateren Auditorium
November 21  Augsburg Concert Band at Morning Chapel, 10:40 a.m., Hoversten
November 21  Augsburg Concert Band concert, 7pm, Hoversten Chapel (Campus Parking Permit)
November 22  Augsburg Choir at Nordic Breakfast, 6:30 a.m.
November 24-25  Thanksgiving Break

December 2016
December 2  Advent Vespers, Central Lutheran, 5 & 8pm, Reservations Required
December 3  Advent Vespers, Central Lutheran, 2, 5 & 8pm, Reservations Required
December 5 Michael Obert, Jr. cello recital, 6pm, Sateren Auditorium
December 7  Chamber Music Recital, 4:30pm, Hoversten Chapel (Campus Parking Permit)
December 8  Augsburg Jazz at Morning Chapel, 11:30 a.m., Hoversten
December 8  Augsburg Jazz Concert, 7:30pm, Hoversten Chapel (Campus Parking Permit)

January 2017
January 9, Classes begin (drop/add deadline 1/23)
January 16, MLK, no classes
January 27, Experience Music Day – high school jr/sr, transfer students visit (<https://admissions.augsburg.edu/register/?id=fca60f61-1449-4293-8a1c-38144e56fb3b>)
January 28, 9th & 10th grad Honor Band Festival

February 2017
February 16-18, MMEA Clinic
February 16, Fine Arts Scholarship auditions, (sign up here)
February 17-18, Scholarship Weekend
February 20, Heather Larson, Sr. piano recital, 6pm – Sateren Auditorium
February 22,Named Scholarship Auditions 9am-3pm, Sateren Auditorium (Application deadline 2/17, 3pm)
February 23-24, Augsburg JazzFest with Steve Wiest, 11am-4pm
February 24, Augsburg Jazz Performance featuring Steve Wiest, 7:30pm, Hoversten Chapel. Tickets Required, Available Beginning December 1
February 27, Abby Salmonson, Sr. oboe recital, 6pm – Sateren Auditorium

March 2017
March 2, Noah Quam, Jr. piano recital, 7pm – Sateren Auditorium
March 6, Alex Olson, Honors clarinet recital/lecture, 7pm – Sateren Auditorium
March 13-17, Spring Break (Ensemble Tours, tba)
March 20, Zach Sands, Jr. voice recital, 7pm – Sateren Auditorium
March 24, Jack Swift, non-degree voice recital, 7pm – Sateren Auditorium
March 27, Abby Salmonson, Honors recital, 5:45pm – Sateren Auditorium
March 27, Dan Rowe, Sr. euphonium & Neil O’Mara, Sr. trombone recital, 7pm – Sateren Auditorium
March 27, Victoria Agee, Sr. voice recital, 8:30pm – Sateren Auditorium
March 30, David Erickson, Jr. voice recital, 7pm – Sateren Auditorium
March 30, Larissa White, Sr. upright bass recital, 8pm – Sateren Auditorium

April 2017
April 3, Brady Geary, Jr. piano recital, 6pm – Sateren Auditorium
April 3, Michael Obert, Sr. cello recital, 7pm – Sateren Auditorium
April 6, Taybri Irving, Sr. guitar recital, 8pm – Sateren Auditorium
April 7, Saxophone Masterclass & Strains New Music Ensemble guest performance, details tba
April 10, Sam Greives, Jr. voice recital, 6pm – Sateren Auditorium
April 10, Kaylie Johnson, Sr. trumpet & Lauren Capps, Jr voice recital, 7pm – Sateren Auditorium
April 10, Renee Weeks-Wynne, Sr. voice recital, 8:30pm – Sateren Auditorium
April 14, Good Friday, no classes
April 17, Natascha Schalk, Sr. voice recital, 6pm – Sateren Auditorium
April 17, Mary Loewen, Sr. voice recital, 7pm – Sateren Auditorium
April 17, Janet Elliot, Jr. upright bass recital, 8:30pm – Sateren Auditorium
April 19, Chamber Recital and Donor Reception, 4pm – Hoversten Chapel
April 21, Honors Convocation, 4pm – Hoversten Chapel
April 21, Jason Madore, non-degree voice recital, 7pm, Sateren Auditorium
April 29, Commencement

May 2017