Bing tracking

COVID-19: Updates and Plans ›

WE’RE ALL IN AND PLANNING FOR YOUR GREAT RETURN TO CAMPUS!

All-School Reunion 2022
Jeff and Becky Nodland pose outside of building while smiling in formal attire

Come back to Augsburg University for an event that’s been years in the making, the Great Returns: We’re All In – All School Reunion. Reminisce, reconnect, and reunite with your fellow Auggies during this in-person celebration. The weekend will feature festive foods, delicious drinks, memory-making moments, and a chance to honor Auggie’s leadership and accomplishments.

As the Great Returns: We’re All In – All School Reunion event chairs, we invite you, our alumni, and friends to support our efforts and help spread the word and encourage as many Auggies to return to campus!

Sincerely,

Jeff Nodland ’77 and Becky Bjella-Nodland ’79

 

                       REGISTER TODAY! 

 

 

 

All-School Reunion | October 6-8, 2022

Register today for events and accessibility needs: https://advancement.augsburg.edu/all-school-reunion-registration

Please note this is a tentative schedule and may be subject to change.

Thursday,
October
6
Athletic Hall of Fame: Celebrating 50 Years of Augsburg Women’s Intercollegiate Athletics and Title IX
Reception | Hagfors Center | 5:30 p.m.
Ceremony | Hoversten Chapel | 7 p.m.
   
Friday,
October
7
All-School Reunion Open House | Hagfors Center | 6-9 p.m.
All-School Reunion Reception | 6-6:30 p.m.
All-School Reunion Program and Distinguished Alumni Awards | 6:30 -7:30 p.m.
Reception with Auggie Makers and Auggie Alcoves, appetizers, beverages, and musical entertainment | 7:30 -9 p.m.
Patrician Piepenburg ’69 Women’s Locker Room Dedication | Si Melby Hall | 5 p.m.
Oliver Dahl ’45/Hoyt Messerer ’39 Sports Medicine Center Reception | Si Melby Hall | 6 p.m.
Volleyball Game VS Gustavus | Si Melby Hall | 7 p.m.
   
Saturday,
October
8
Chapel | Hoversten Chapel | 10-11 a.m.
All School Choir and Centennial Singers
Taste of Augsburg | Murphy Square | 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Including all the fan-favorite foods and family fun activities, affinity tents, Finnegans Beer Garden, musical entertainment, and more.
Gamma and A-Club Recpetions | Kennedy Center | 12-4 p.m.
Donny Wichmann ’89 Weight Room Dedication | Si Melby Hall | 12:15 p.m.
Football Game VS. Saint John’s | Endor Nelson Field | 1 p.m.

If you want to host an “Auggie Alcove” to create a memorable event even more special with your specific Augsburg group like the groups confirmed below contact Kristen Cooper at cooperk@augsburg.edu.


Auggie Alcoves                        Auggie Makers

50th Reunion: Class of ’70 ’71 ’72                              Jacquie Berglund ’87 – Finnegans
Auggie Spirit Gear                                                      Keith Carlson Parent of Konnor Carlson ’24 – Zevia
Augsburg Alumni Board                                              Laura Meemken ’06 – All Clean Food
Augsburg Film Club                                                    Mary Olson ’74 – Airlie Winery
Augsburg Gammas                                                     Yasameen Sajady ’11 – Mazzah
Campus Ministry/LYE (Lutheran Youth Encounter)
Choral Music
Class of 2013
Education Department’s EAST program
Interfaith, Sabo & Christensen Scholars
MSW
Pan Asian
Physician’s Assistant
Sociology Department
StepUP Program
Strommen Center for Meaningful Work
Student Government
Women’s Hockey
Women’s Softball

Thank you to our All-School Reunion Stewards and Volunteers

Co-Chairs: Jeff Nodland ’77 & Becky Bjella Nodland ’79

Margaret Albers ’21 Ian Heseltine ’21 Bruce Nelson ’71
Winnie Anderson ’61 Peter W. Hespen ’19 Anne M. O’Keefe-Jackson ’19
Julie Baker ’97 Sally Daniels Herron ’79 Guillaume J. Paek ’99
Billie J. Bishop ’91 Anthony Howard ’18 Joyce Pfaff ’65
Berlynn K. Bitengo ’21 Kristen Hirsch Montag ’91 Drew Privette
Eddie Blaylark ’94 Erica Huls ’01 Kathryn Radford ’12, M.A. ’19
Buffie Blesi ’90 Brandon Hutchinson ’99 Katelyn Rakotoarivelo ’12
Margaret Bostelmann Wayne Jorgenson ’71 Nicholas Rathmann ’03
Megan Carrell ’17 Collin Katainen ’14 Charles Scott ’07, M.A. ’15
Evan C. Decker ’12 Jenny (Nordstrom) Kelley ’84 Mike Scott ’71
Elaine Eschenbacher Richard King ’69 Mathew J. Shannon ’04
Jacquelyn E. Fritz ’11 Dean ’62 & Barbara (Bunny) Larson ’63 Jamie Smith ’04
William Giller ’19 Melissa Lee ’04 Naomi (Christensen) Staruch ’81
Janice Gladden ’14 Jay Lepper ’95 David L. Stevens ’90
Mike Good ’71 Lauren N. Lesser ’12 Tracy Sundstrom ’89
Lucreshia Grant ’11 Karolynn Lestrud ’68 Jeff Swenson
Kate Gray Nikolas Linde ’15 Kathy Thoreson MSW ’96
Frank Haege Paul Logan Schuyler A. Tilson-Doheny ’10
Amanda Hanson ’14 Teri MacNabb ’96 Mike Walgren ’64
Fardosa Hassan ’12 Matthew J. McEnery ’10 Sheryl Wallace-Holman ’05
Annika Hergrenes ’19 Carissa J. Miller ’13