Bing tracking

COVID-19: Updates and Plans ›

2022 Honors Information


2020 Honors


2021 Honors

Latin Honors

The Latin Honor conferred upon completion of the bachelor’s degree will be determined by the final cumulative GPA. Based on cumulative GPAs achieved by December 31, 2021, the following students meet the requirements for the respective Latin Honors:

Summa Cum Laude

GPA 3.9-4.00

Sarah Allen Jenna Grey Eagle Peyton Pooler
Leon Armbruster Brie Hemphill Grace Porter
Maxwell Bannister Cody Herrmann Madeleine Rasche
Giuliana Beckwith Matthew Hines Kellie Reichert
Kyra Billmann Carson Huelle Danny Reinan
Jarod Blackowiak Grace Johnston Tucker Robinson
Olivia Boe Kristena King Gabe Rooney
Olivia Brammer Sarah Klaehn Patrick Russo
Rivka Buchbinder Arianna Klotz Nancy Saucedo Olanda
Sarah Burke Austin Koss Jim Schewe
Alexa Carrera Mitchell Lamers Weston Schug
Ani Cassellius Paul Lemke Emily Shilson
Nou-Chee Chang Brooke Leone Izabella Skrivseth
Jasmine Chikkala Adam Lietzau Todd Stenson
Miles Christopher Jennifer Lindstrom Drew Strautman
Marco Corona Duran Brendan McCarthy Anthony Sylvester
Isabelle Daniels Paul McCoyer Abby Ternus
Pedro Delgado Hernandez Ansley Miller Brendan Tetter
Sara Deming Ben Morris Alyssa Thull
Mitchell Doruff Chia Moua Sheridan Vang
Melissa Eck Quintin Nelson Paul Villerius
Jade Fullerton Reginald Oblitey Joseph Walker
Hannah Gold Ana Ortiz

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

GPA 3.8–3.89

Hayat Ali Austin Dollimer Alexis Lang
Lydia Anderson Kramer Doran Rachel Lindo
Ayrton Aust Jasmine Epps-Flowers Kelly Lu
Mohamed Ayanle Caityana Hanson Nyah Ly
Breanna Bergquist Gigi Huerta Herrera Emilio Maldonado
Nina Bosompem Maryan Hussein Lucas Niezelski
Jade Boysen Abby Huynh Brooke O´Quinn
Aspen Brockhouse Jordi Johnson Bryn Pohlkamp
Mindy Chang Alina Kobasic Ella Reiswig
Daniella Clayton Emma Kraft Kyelaya Rostron
Allison Coleman Ashley Kronebusch Robert Schultz
Melaina Distad Dalton Kubista Andrew Springhorn
Nichole Sum Lukas Thomas Jose Vidales-Fragoso
Karen Sweeney Jason Totaram Savannah Vold
Maddie Theis Wendy Uruchima Nick Woodward
Lexington Thibodeaux Sabrina Velazquez Nicole Zemek

 

CUM LAUDE GPA

3.6–3.79

Nina Aguilera Araya Kathryn Graham Alyssa Nelson
Quran Al-Hameed Nic Groth Celia Neuman
Roseline Ameyaw Estefani Guiracocha Antonio Olivos-Reyes
Annabelle Arns Annika Henry Sue Olson
Sumaiya Azeez Andrew Hilo Roxana Perez-Pavon
Isabelle Barr Davis Hoek Sereirotha Phay
John Baumgart Josh Holtz Cameron Phillips
Taw Bee Tom Hoye Emma Primeau
Seth Bintliff Siham Isse Grace Puchaicela
Parker Blake Austin Jerylo Nick Rogge
Abigail Bollig Gano Jiru Rachel Ronning
Olivia Brich Casey Johnson Marcia Rowe
Madeleine Bronner Audrey Kereakos Kevin Sethre
Jasmine Burt Zachary Kes Adam Sharpless
Audrey Buturian Larson Conner Knoepfle Kelly Shono
Tyson Buxton Julia Kramer Alayna Smieja
Nadia Chamamahattana Kayla Lebaron Austin Snyder
Andrew Chang Kimberly Lindgren Jack Sorenson
Lailah Cloud LJ Louis-Jean Melinda Stade
Kayla Cross Austin Martinsen Luke Swonger
Kevin Cuzco-Paucar Jennifer Masello Joshua Thompson
Alex Davis Ezra McNair Daniel Toweh
Brenda De La Riva Carpio Samuel Mehlhaff Rosemary Urhieyovwe
Agatha Dennis Eva Mensing Angel Velazquez Olmedo
Nasteha Elmi Jacey Mismash Jack Wagener
Sydney Fields Siman Mohamed Amarya Ward-West
Savanna Flynn Rachel Montgomery Corrine Werckman
Yomiyu Gafesu Hikma Muhammed Rafael Yasis

HONORS PROGRAM

Honors Program students must complete an accelerated curriculum of advanced courses, participate in a series of co-curricular activities, achieve a minimum GPA of 3.3, and complete an extensive research requirement.

Maxwell Bannister Kathryn Graham Grace Porter
Olivia Brich Elizabeth Hoversten Danny Reinan
Kayla Cross Ashley Kronebusch Lindsey Trotter
Hannah Gold Paul McCoyer

GRADUATING MEMBERS OF NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL HONOR SOCIETIES

ALPHA KAPPA DELTA

Alpha Kappa Delta is an international honor society dedicated to the study of sociology and the research of social problems impacting the human condition.

Trinity Boehlke Lailah Cloud Paul McCoyer
Mindy Chang Lauren Ismail Ahlam Mussa

 

BETA BETA BETA

Beta Beta Beta is a national honor society emphasizing a threefold program: stimulation of scholarship, dissemination of scientific knowledge, and promotion of biological research.

Maxwell Bannister Tajanae Henderson Madeleine Rasche
Loise Barhayiga Emma Kraft Rachel Ronning
Taw Bee Mitchell Lamers Spencer Stewart
Alexa Carrera Darlene Long Falak Tawakalna
Ridwan Dahir Kelly Lu Rosemary Urhieyovwe
Agatha Dennis Chia Moua Wyatt Vessey
Ubah Diire Ethan Poppen
Caityana Hanson Grace Puchaicela

 

DELTA MU DELTA

Delta Mu Delta is a business honor society that recognizes and encourages academic excellence of students to create a community that fosters the well-being of its individual members and the business community through life-time membership.

Marco Corona Duran Austin Koss Jim Schewe
Pedro Delgado Hernandez Brooke O’Quinn Andrew Springhorn
Hannah Gold Gabe Rooney Anthony Sylvester

 

LAMBDA PI ETA

Lambda Pi Eta is a national honor society that seeks to recognize and promote outstanding scholastic achievement in communication studies.

Sumaiya Nimrah Azeez Sara Deming Tucker Robinson
Madeleine Bronner Elizabeth M. Hoversten Lexington Thibodeaux
Sarah Burke Emilio Maldonado Paul Villerius
Molly Conners Devon Persaud

 

PHI ALPHA OMICRON DELTA

Phi Alpha Omicron Delta is a national honor society that promotes humanitarian goals and ideals and fosters high standards of education for social workers through excellence in scholarship and achievement.

Lydia Anderson Maryan Hussein Izabella Skrivseth
Jasmine Chikkala Kristena King
Samantha Lopez Giron Amal Mursal

 

PHI ALPHA THETA

Phi Alpha Theta is a national honor society that promotes the study of history through the encouragement of research, teaching, publication, and the exchange of learning and ideas among historians.

William Spray Joshua Thompson Evan Vann

 

PI MU EPSILON

Pi Mu Epsilon is a national mathematics honor society promoting academic excellence and scholarly activity in mathematics.

Leon Armbruster Tom Hoye Chenyeng Vang
Jade Boysen Dalton Kubista
Miles Christopher Suaado Omar

 

PI SIGMA ALPHA

Pi Sigma Alpha is the only honor society for college and university students of political science and government in the United States. Its purpose is to recognize and promote high academic achievement in the field of political science.

Nina Bosompem Cameron Phillips

 

PSI CHI

Psi Chi is an international honor society promoting excellence in scholarship while advancing the science of psychology

Roseline Ameyaw Destiny Cummings Mitchell Lamers
Miles Christopher Nimco Kalif Ella Terman

 

SIGMA PI SIGMA

Sigma Pi Sigma is the national honor society affiliated with the American Institute of Physics, which serves as an umbrella agency for all professional physics-related societies in the United States.

Leon Armbruster Jade Boysen

 

DEPARTMENTAL HONORS

Departmental honors are awarded to students who meet the advanced project requirements in research, performance, or writing of their major department.

LEON ARMBRUSTER – Departmental honors in Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science, project titled, “Simulating Active Brownian Particles in the Presence of Obstacles”

MAXWELL BANNISTER – Departmental honors in Biology and Chemistry, project titled, “Functional Characterization and Therapeutic Opportunities of RNA Splicing Factor Mutants in Myelodysplastic Syndromes,” Mayo Innovation Scholars Program participant

OLIVIA BOE – Departmental honors in Economics, project titled, “The Effects of Medicaid Expansion on Infant Mortality Rates by State”

MILES CHRISTOPHER – Departmental honors in Psychology, project titled, “An Expanded Investigation of the Objectifying Gaze”

JADE FULLERTON – Departmental honors in Chemistry, project titled, “Pepto Bismol®: For Indigestion or Polymerization?”

KAYLA HANSON – Departmental honors in Health, Physical Education, and Exercise Science, project titled, “A Single Exercise Session Decreases Perceived Levels of Stress and Anxiety in University Students”

ANDREW HILO – Departmental honors in Business Administration: scored in the top 10% nationally in the Peregrine Academic Exit Exam for Accounting and Finance majors while maintaining a GPA above 3.5 in the major and overall

GANO JIRU – Departmental honors in Business Administration: scored in the top 10% nationally in the Peregrine Academic Exit Exam for Undergraduate Students in Business Administration while maintaining a GPA above 3.5 in the major and overall

DALTON KUBISTA – Departmental honors in Economics, project titled, “The Economic Effect of Natural Disasters on Texas”

BROOKE LEONE – Departmental honors in Health, Physical Education, and Exercise Science, project titled, “Lower Cross Syndrome Risk Factors in Female Hockey Players”

KELLY LU – Departmental honors in Chemistry, project titled, “Comparative DNA Adductomic Analysis of Trout Gill Cells and Bacterium B. Subtilis Upon Timed Exposure to LiCoO² Nanoparticles”

PAUL MCCOYER – Departmental honors in Sociology, project titled, “Mental Health and Coping During the COVID-19 Pandemic in the Context of Collective Stressors”

ANA ORTIZ – Departmental honors in Music, project titled, “Researching Music Listening Within Various Populations”

ROXANA PEREZ-PAVON – Departmental honors in Business Administration: scored in the top 10% nationally in the Peregrine Academic Exit Exam for Undergraduate Students in Business Administration while maintaining a GPA above 3.5 in the major and overall

ETHAN POPPEN – Departmental honors in Chemistry, project titled, “Investigation of a Non-Toxic Bismuth Catalyst for Ring-Opening Trans-Esterification Polymerization (ROTEP)”

GRACE PUCHAICELA – Departmental honors in Chemistry, project titled, “Refining the Three-Dimensional Structure of Myosin-8 in Tetrahymena Thermophila”

WESTON SCHUG – Departmental honors in Chemistry, project titled, “Kinetics of Peroxy Radicals Using a Flow-Tube”

ADAM SHARPLESS – Departmental honors in Business Administration: Deloitte Case Competition presenter, Mayo Innovation Scholars Program participant, and Innovation Partners participant

EMILY SHILSON – Departmental honors in Business Administration: scored in the top 10% nationally in the Peregrine Academic Exit Exam for Undergraduate Students in Business Administration while maintaining a cumulative GPA above 3.5 in the major and overall

MICHAEL SKOGLUND – Departmental honors in Chemistry, project titled, “Common Microbes Found in Children with Cystic Fibrosis”

FALAK TAWAKALNA – Departmental honors in Chemistry, project titled, “Dynamic Formation of H²O² from Nanoscale Transition Metal Oxides (TMOs) in Aqueous Suspensions”

LEXINGTON THIBODEAUX – Departmental honors in Communication Studies, Film, and New Media, project titled, “The Storytellers: Diversity and Inclusion within Public Relations”

PAUL VILLERIUS – Departmental honors in English (Creative Writing), project titled, “In the Cold”

NICKOLAS WORMS – Departmental honors in Business Administration: scored in the top 10% nationally in the Peregrine Academic Exit Exam for Undergraduate Students in Business Administration while maintaining a GPA above 3.5 in the major and overall

All names in this program are current as of April 11, 2022.

Return to top