On-campus Employment

F-1 students are generally permitted to work in any on-campus position while they are attending that school and maintaining their F-1 status. On-campus employment does not require the authorization or updates to the SEVIS record.

  • Duration: throughout period student is pursuing a full course of study; Cannot be used after a student completes the course of study.
  • Hours Per Week: limited to 20 hours per week while school is in session; can be full-time during official school breaks (ie. summer/winter/spring breaks).

To look for current on-campus job opportunities, you should sign in your Augnet account and visit On-campus Student Jobs.

Off-campus Employment

F-1 students may be authorized and documented in SEVIS to work off campus. So before you participate in any kind of off-campus employment, please consult an international student adviser.

The most often authorized off-campus employment to most F-1 students studying at the college and university level is the practical training. The practice training allows F-1 students to engage in temporary employment to gain practical experience directly related to their field of study. There are two types of practical training: Curricular practical training (CPT) and Optional practical training (OPT).

Curriculum Practical Training (CPT)

By regulation, a curricular practical training (CPT) program is granted directly by the DSO through an update to a student’s SEVIS record. Please refer to F-1 CPT Advising Handout for details regarding eligibility requirements, work hours and application procedures. Please be aware: In order to receive CPT approval, Augsburg F-1 students will have to register for an off-campus internship. You can find the detailed steps and instructions here.

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Optional practical training is employment authorization granted by the U.S. Bureau of Immigration & Citizenship Services (USCIS) that enables a student to gain work experience in his or her field of study.  It may be used during or after completion of a program. Please refer to F-1 OPT Advising Handout to learn about OPT basics, specific issues such as travel on OPT, and application procedures.

Students with STEM majors may qualify for a one-time extension of 17 months (for a total of 29 months) . You can learn more by reviewing the STEM Extension OPT Handout.

Social Security Number (SSN)

If this is your first-time to get a job in the United States, you will need to apply for a Social Security Number.  As an F-1 student, you will need the following documents to apply for a Social Security Number:

****Note: (1) There is no fee to apply. (2) Twin City residence must use the Social Security Card Center to apply. The center is located at 1811 Chicago Avenue, Suite 2, Minneapolis, MN. It’s open between 9 am and 3:30pm from Monday to Friday.