Bing tracking

COVID-19: Updates and Plans ›

Augsburg Fellowship Awardees

Rhodes Scholar

Fulbright ETA with students
Nou Chang ’10 , Fulbright English Teaching Assistant to Malaysia

2009: Brian Krohn

Fulbright Awardees

2021: Citlaly Escobar ’21 (Taiwan), Ciashia Shionyaj ’21 (Taiwan), Shamsa Ahmed ’21 (South Korea). Alternate: Terrence Shambley ’21 (Laos)

2020: Winni Godi ’17 (Rwanda), Abdulkadir Sharif ’20 (Malaysia, reassigned to the Netherlands), Eh Soe Dwe ’20 (Malaysia, reassigned to Taiwan), Natalya Arevalo ’20 (Honduras), Bethany Lor ’19 (South Korea). Semi-Finalist: Nell Gehrke ’19 (Australia)

2019: Emilie Tomes ’19 (Indonesia), Emily Knudson ’15 (Brazil). Alternate: Madeline Kinn ’18 (Czech Republic)

2018: Kaylee Gueltzow ’17 (Germany), Lyle Nyberg ’17 (Zambia), Madeline Oswood ’18 (Spain), Jubilee Prosser ’18 (Kenya), Blair Stewig ’18 (Poland), Abby Tetzlaff ’18 (Germany)

2017: Rachel Frantz ’17 (Malaysia), Hannah Frey ’15 (South Korea), Dustin Parks ’16 (Peru), Hannah Schmit ’17 (Czech Republic), Alternate: Erica Bryer ’17 (Bulgaria)

2016: Amal Warsame ’16 (Turkey – program cancelled due to safety concerns)

2015: Taylor Kuramoto ’15 (South Korea)

2013:Lauren Butler ’13 (Turkey), Emily Jensen ’08 (Czech Republic), Kayla Johnson ’13 (Taiwan)

2012: Adam Spanier ’12 (Czech Republic), Roselind Sybrant MAE ’13 (Ecuador)

2011: Katie Edelen ’11 (Norway), Jennifer Oliver ’06 (Germany), Katie Woolever (India – chose other opportunity)

2010: Nou Chang ’10 (Malaysia), Bethany Hellerich ’09 (Indonesia), Jens Olsen ’10 (Vietnam), Kieu Thi Le ’10 (Vietnam)

2009: Kathryn MacAulay ’09 (Malaysia), Emma Sutton ’09 (Indonesia)

2008: Erin Olsen ’08 (Venezuela), Ashley Stoffers ’08 (Korea)

2007: Matt Broughton ’06 (Germany)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellows

2021: Kei Heltemes ’21

2020: Nyssa Capman ’18 (while at University of Minnesota), Ellyn Peters ’18 (Honorable Mention, while at University of Utah)

2019: Holly Kundel ’19, Olivia Fitch ’19 (Honorable Mention)

2018: Manny Bier ’17 (while at Carnegie Mellon)

2017: Michael Alves ’17

2016: Allison Zank ’14, Fekireselassie Beyene ’16, Sadie Tetrick ’16 (Honorable Mention), Alex Sorum ’13 (while at Cal Tech)

2015: Alex Sorum ’13 (Honorable Mention)

2013: Joseph Buchman ’13

Goldwater Scholars

2021: Maxwell Bannister ’22

2020: Laura Kundel ’21

2018: Holly Kundel ’19

2016: Cameron Olson ’17

2015: Fekireselassie Beyene ’16, Lyle Nyberg ’17, Andris J. Bibelnieks ’16 (Honorable Mention)

2014: Eric Joseph Bowman ’14 (Honorable Mention)

2013: Allison Zank ’14, Ashley Waters ’14 (Honorable Mention)

2012: Joseph Buchman ’13 (Honorable Mention)

2011: Austin Wagner ’13 (Honorable Mention)

2009: Al Garver ’09, Reid Larson ’09 (Honorable Mention)

2008: Brian Krohn ’08, Kent Bodurtha ’08 (Honorable Mention), Reid Larson ’09 (Honorable Mention)

Truman Scholars

2020: Shamsa Ahmed ’21 (Semi-finalist)

2019: Natalya Arevalo ’20 (Semi-finalist)

2014: Awale Osman ’15 (Semi-finalist)

Rossing Physics Scholars

2021: Jade Boysen ’22

2020: Kei Heltemes ’21

2019: Lidiya Ahmed ’20

2018: Lidiya Ahmed ’20

2017: Elise Linna ’18

2016: Cameron Olson ’17

2015: Cain Valtierrez ’16, Fikre Beyene ’16, Andris Bibelnieks ’16

2014: Juan Tigre-Lazo ’16, Fikre Beyene (Honorable Mention)

2009: Nathanial P. Johnson ’11

2007: Kent Bodurtha ’08, Reid Larson ’09 (Honorable Mention)

2005: Matthew Broughton ’06 (Honorable Mention)

Ford Foundation Fellows

2016: Cain Valtierrez ’16 (Honorable Mention), Juan Tigre-Lazo ’16 (Honorable Mention)

Boren Scholars

2019: Shamsa Ahmed ’21 (Tanzania)

2018: Abdul Sharif ’20 (Tanzania)

2017: Jubilee Prosser ’18 (declined for research opportunity)

Critical Language Scholars

2019: Shamsa Ahmed ’21 (Tanzania, declined to accept Boren)

2018: Brianna Luetkahans ’19 (Taiwan), Jubilee Prosser ’17 (Tanzania), Abdul Sharif ’20 (Tanzania)

Public Policy and International Affairs (PPIA) Fellows

2021: Estefani Guiracocha ’22 (University of Minnesota)

2020: Citlaly Escobar ’21 (University of Minnesota), Zakariya Abdullahi ’21 (University of Minnesota)

2019: Natalya Arevalo ’20 (University of Minnesota), Noah Greenfield ’20 (University of Minnesota), Abdul Sharif ’20 (Princeton)

2018: Erika Idrovo-Cuesta ’19 (UC-Berkeley), John Kipper ’20 (University of Minnesota)

PPIA Service Weekends

2019: Zakariya Abdullahi ’21,

2018: Shamsa Ahmed ’21

2017: Citlaly Escobar ’21, Cody Thompson ’20

Pickering Fellowship

2020: Abdulkadir Sharif ’20

Rangel Fellowship

2020: Abdulkadir Sharif ’20 (Alternate)

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholars

2012: Katie Edelen ’11 (Oxford University, England)

2007: Carolyn Herman (Hyderabad Central University, India)

Udall Scholars

2011: Kathy Dekrey ’12

Kemper Scholars

2011: Kelly Pryga ’13

2012: Undisclosed

2013: Keisha Barnard ’16

2014: Najma Warsame ’17

2015: Mitch Ross ’18, Rebecca Schroeder ’18

2016: William Giller ’19

GEM Fellow

2017: Hector Camarena ’16

Princeton in Africa Fellow

2019: Winnie Godi ’17

Lead for America Fellow

2019: Dralandra Larkins ’19